Twenty-Eight Athletes From USA To Compete In Havana, Cuba

A contingent of 28 high school track and field athletes are set to compete in Havana, Cuba, at the Caribbean Scholastic Invitational on May 26-28. The National Scholastic Athletics Foundation event is part of the Barrientos Memorial.

The athletes reside from 11 different states and include some of the nation’s best talent across all events.

The roster has five sophomores, 18 juniors and five seniors as part of its team.

The full roster below:

Boys

Anthony Schwartz, Plantation American Heritage (Fl.) High, junior

Sprints: 100, 200, 4×100

Brian Herron, Lakeside (Ga.) High, sophomore

Sprints: 400, 4×400

Cameron Murray, Westlake (Ga.) High, junior

Jumps: Long Jump

Dalton Hengst, McDonogh School (Md.), junior

Distance: 1500

Eric. Allen Jr., Bullis School (Md.), junior

Sprints: 100, 200, 4×100

Eric Edwards, Langham Creek (Tx.) High, junior

Hurdles: 110mH, 400mH, 4×400

Ian Delgado, Green Hope (NC) High, junior

Distance: 800

Jacory Patterson, Dreher (SC) High, junior

Distance: 800

Jared Briere, Woonsocket (RI) High, senior

Throws: Hammer

Kyle Garland, Germantown Academy (Pa.), junior

Multis: Decathlon

Roman Mitchell, Southeast Raleigh (NC) High, junior

Throws: Javelin

Thomas Burns, Miami Northwestern (Fl.) High, junior

Hurdles: 110mH, 400mH

Tyson Jones, Desert Edge (Az.) High, junior

Throws: Shot put, discus

Girls

Alexis Brown, Kennedale (Tx.) High, sophomore

Sprints: 100, 200, 4×100

Anna Hall, Valor Christian (CO) High, sophomore

Multis: Heptathlon

Anna Marian Block, Athens Academy (Ga.), junior

Distance: 800, 1500

Callie Jones, Spanish Fort (Fl.) High, senior

Jumps/Throws: Triple Jump, Javelin

De’Andreah Young, Miami Northwestern (Fl.) High, senior

Hurdles: 100mH, 400mH, 4×400

Gianna Rao, Ponaganset (RI) High, junior

Throws: Hammer

Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge (Tx.) High, sophomore

Jumps: Long jump, triple jump

Kelcie Simmons, Leonard (Tx.) High, junior

Sprints: 100, 200, 4×100

Kristlin Gear, Fort Myers (Fl.) High, senior

Distance: 800, 1500

Maiah Walker, Lake Wales (Fl.) High, junior

Sprints: 400, 4×400

Sterling Lester, Marietta (Ga.) High, sophomore

Sprints: 400, 100mH, 4×400

Tiarra McMinn, Miami Jackson (Fl.) High, senior

Hurdles/Sprints: 100mH, 4×100, high jump

Veronica Fraley, Wakefield (NC) High, junior

Throws: Shot put, discus

Vivette Green, Alexander (Ga.) High, junior

Sprints: 100, 200, 4×100

Cory Mull, Mile Split USA

May 25, 2017

This entry was posted in Exchanges. Bookmark the permalink.