Cuba top U23 Men’s Pan Am Cup

Cuba won the U23 Men Pan American Cup with an undefeated record and a perfect win-loss set record

Havana, Cuba, October 11, 2014 – Cuba defeated Mexico in straight sets (25-23, 25-14, 25-23) in the gold medal match of the U23 Men’s Pan American Cup held at the Ciudad Deportiva Coliseum in Havana.

Both teams had already secured the two tickets available to the FIVB 2015 U23 World Championship.

Osniel Rendon, named the Most Valuable Player, led the winners with 13 points, followed by Livan Osoria who contributed 11 points in the victory. Mexico’s Alexis Garay had a match-high 21 points in the losing effort.

Cuba dominated the match leading in spikes (39-32), blocks (7-4) and aces (8-4).

“The good thing is that we won the tournament undefeated without losing a single set,” Cuba’s coach Rodolfo Sanchez said. “Now we have to continue our preparation for the Central American and Caribbean Games in Veracruz.”

In the match for the bronze medal, Dominican Republic outclassed Guatemala in straight sets (25-18, 25-20, 25-15) in just 53 minutes.

Luis Adames and Henry Lopez led the Dominican side with 15 and 11 points, respectively, while Brandon Chinchilla had nine points for the defeated side.

Trinidad & Tobago won the match for fifth place with a 3-1 (25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19) victory over El Salvador.

Brandon Legall scored 21 points in leading the winners, followed by Nicholas Prescott, who contributed16 points in the win.

Final positions

1. Cuba, 2. Mexico, 3. Dominican Republic, 4. Guatemala, 5. Trinidad & Tobago, 6. El Salvador

All-Star Team

Setter: Ricardo Calvo (CUB); First Outside Hitter: Luis Adames (DOM), Second Outside Hitter: Lazaro Fundora (CUB); First Middle Blocker: Livan Osoria (CUB), Second Middle Blocker: Mario Frias (DOM); Opposite Player: Alexis Garay (MEX); Libero: Enger Mieses (DOM).

Individual awards

Most Valuable Player: Osniel Rendon; Best Scorer: Luis Adames (DOM); Best Server: Osniel Rendon (CUB); Best Receiver: Yonder Garcia (CUB); Best Digger: Enger Mieses (DOM).

Preliminary Round

Mexico d Guatemala 3-1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-17) on 5-10-14
Dominican Republic d El Salvador 3-0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-13) on 5-10-14
Cuba d Trinidad and Tobago 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-10) on 5-10-14

Dominican Republic d Trinidad and Tobago 3-0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-14) on 6-10-14
Mexico d El Salvador 3-0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-12) on 6-10-14
Cuba d Guatemala 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17) on 6-10-14

Guatemala d Trinidad and Tobago 3-1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 25-16) on 7-10-14
Mexico d Dominican Republic 3-2 (27-25, 29-31, 19-25, 25-22, 15-13) on 7-10-14
Cuba d El Salvador 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-13) on 7-10-14

Mexico d Trinidad and Tobago 3-0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-17) on 8-10-14
Guatemala d El Salvador 3-1 (15-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-17) on 8-10-14
Cuba d Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-22) on 8-10-14

Trinidad and Tobago d El Salvador 3-0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-18) on 9-10-14
Dominican Republic d Guatemala 3-1 (18-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-16) on 9-10-14
Cuba d Mexico 3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-15) on 9-10-14

Fifth Place Match
Trinidad and Tobago d El Salvador 3-1 (25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19) on 10-10-14

Bronze Medal Match
Dominican Republic d Guatemala 3-0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-15) on 10-10-14

Gold Medal Match
Cuba d Mexico 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-23) on 10-10-14

Best Scorers
124- Luis Adames (DOM)
84- Alexis Garay (MEX)
80- Brandon Legall (TRI)
69- Henry Lopez (DOM)
58- Mauricio Rivas (ESA)
56- Osniel Rendon (CUB)
49- Julian Duarte (MEX)
48- Lazaro Fundora (CUB)
48- Livan Osoria (CUB)
48- Axel Menendez (GUA)

More Blocks
16- Jesus Perales (MEX)
15- Livan Osoria (CUB)
14- Luis Adames (DOM)
14- Mario Frias (DOM)
13- Jose Martinez (MEX)

More Aces
10- Osniel Rendon (CUB)
8- Alexis Garay (MEX)
7- Luis Adames (DOM)
7- Gerardo Gonzalez (GUA)
6- Several Players

Top Scorer by Day
17- Luis Adames of Dominican Republic v El Salvador on 5-10-14
16- Alexis Garay of Mexico v El Salvador on 6-10-14
35- Luis Adames of Dominican Republic v Mexico on 7-10-14
16- Brandon Chinchilla of Guatemala v El Salvador on 8-10-14
16- Mauricio Rivas of El Salvador v Guatemala on 8-10-14
33- Luis Adames of Dominican Republic v Guatemala on 9-10-14
21- Brandon Legall of Trinidad and Tobago v El Salvador on 10-10-14
21- Alexis Garay of Mexico v Cuba on 10-10-14

Top Scoring Performances
35- Luis Adames of Dominican Republic v Mexico on 7-10-14
33- Luis Adames of Dominican Republic v Guatemala on 9-10-14
21- Brandon Legall of Trinidad and Tobago v El Salvador on 9-10-14
21- Brandon Legall of Trinidad and Tobago v El Salvador on 10-10-14
21- Alexis Garay of Mexico v Cuba on 10-10-14

Top Blocking Performances
7- Jesus Perales of Mexico v Dominican Republic on 7-10-14
5- Brandon Chinchilla of Guatemala v El Salvador on 8-10-14
5- Ricardo Calvo of Cuba v Dominican Republic on 8-10-14
5- Livan Osoria of Cuba v Mexico on 10-10-14

Top Serving Performances
5- Luis Adames of Dominican Republic v Trinidad and Tobago on 6-10-14
5- Alexis Garay of Mexico v El Salvador on 6-10-14
5- Osniel Rendon of Cuba v Mexico on 10-10-14

Top Team Blocking Performances
16- Mexico v Dominican Republic on 7-10-14
16- El Salvador v Guatemala on 8-10-14
15- Cuba v Dominican Republic on 8-10-14
15- Dominican Republic v Guatemala on 9-10-14
14- Dominican Republic v El Salvador on 5-10-14

Top Team Serving Performances
8- Dominican Republic v Trinidad and Tobago on 6-10-14
8- Mexico v El Salvador on 6-10-14
8- Cuba v Mexico on 9-10-14

Highest Scoring Sets
31-29 Dominican Republic v Mexico (2nd Set) on 7-10-14
27-25 Dominican Republic v Trinidad and Tobago (2nd Set) on 6-10-14
27-25 Mexico d Dominican Republic (1st Set) on 7-10-14

Highest Scoring Matches
231- Mexico d Dominican Republic 3-2 (27-25, 29-31, 19-25, 25-22, 15-13) on 7-10-14

 

This entry was posted in Cultural. Bookmark the permalink.